I've been so busy lately and a really bad blogger. Sorry! So much going on right now. Brandon's surgery to repair his hernia was this past Monday. Everything went super smooth and I am really enjoying getting to spend some time with just him while Darian is with family. Brandon needs to take it easy as in "no running, jumping, climbing, etc" and we figured having big brother Darian around was too much temptation so D is out and about with family until Monday to give Brandon time to heal. He's so chatty and it's such a treat to have all these little conversations with him throughout the day.

Got Sketch 102 is getting started and as the TA or "teacher's assistant" as Janna dubbed me I have been busy making sure things are flowing smoothly and all of our members are find their way around the classroom easily. Can't wait for Monday when class officially starts! There's still plenty of time to sign up so if you want to join in just click here to register.

Finally, I decided to completely re-arrange my scrap area in the last few days. I have been sharing the space with the boys' craft area but in all honesty my stuff was all over the place that I hardly ever let them in there anymore so I decided to kick them out for good and take over completely! LOL I spent the majority of today moving furniture, repairing holes in the walls, painting, and putting together this awesome piece of furniture my sweet hubby picked up for me from Ikea:

Can I just tell you how HEAVY this baby is?!? I had to take it upstairs to my scrap space piece by piece from my car and then after putting it all together I had to heave that thing upright all by myself. I couldn't help but laugh because in the directions it specifically show a picture of two little men working together for this very reason and here I am, little ol' me, doing it all by myself while Brandon took his afternoon nap. What can I say when I want to get something done I just do it! Now on to the fun part ... organizing! I can't wait to spread out in my bigger space and find new homes for all my supplies. Speaking of which, I better get back to work! Enjoy your weekend!

It's BACK!

Anybody who knows me knows what a HUGE fan I was of Got Sketch 101. Well I am happy to say that Val and Janna are back at it again with their next installment in the Got Sketch class series and this time it's going to be even BIGGER and BETTER than the first class (if that's even possible! LOL). Got Sketch 102 is 4 weeks long and is ALL layouts! Can you believe it?!? So if you haven't signed up yet you NEED to get in on this - I just know you will love it!

And wanna know something else? I'm going to be involved with this class in a BIG way this time around and I am just so EXCITED! The classroom is opening early on Monday August 25th and there may just be a little somethin' somethin' planned for Tuesday August 26th to get everyone in the scrappy frame of mind so make sure you register early and stop in to check it out! ;)

Lookie what I got in the mail today!

Don't you just love when you have a good mail day? Today 2 things that I have been waiting patiently (or not) for arrived. The first was this cute little vintage looking wire basket from Lillian Vernon. I have been looking for something like this for my sewing table to hold all of my notions, threads, and other little doo dads. This one from Lillian Vernon fit the bill and was not expensive at all - hooray!

And then I got a nice little treat from Pink Paislee. Not too long ago they were offering up to the public the fabulous little make and takes they did at CHA with their new Vintage Moon collection. Well my good pal Anne-Marie snagged one for me and it finally arrived today. Can't wait to play with this one - looks like it's gonna be FUN!

got sketch?

It's time for another amazing sketch from the super talented Valerie Salmon. If you haven't checked out her got sketch? blog you need to go take a peek. Lots of great eye candy! :)

I was thrilled to be asked to contribute again this week. Val's original sketch is 8 1/2 x 11 but I did two 12 x 12 layouts just to show you how you can make a sketch work for you and your photos with just a few tweaks here and there. Enjoy!

AC Bailey

Just wanted to share some AC Bailey news with everyone. There will be an online only sale this August 15th and 16th. Use the code below to save 30% off EVERYTHING! It's a great time to stock up on some basics and buy those items you've had sitting on your wishlist. Be sure to click my link at the right and use my name Lynn Ghahary as your consultant when you order. And, most importantly, have fun SHOPPING!

Just a quick one ...

I can't believe it's Monday again already! Where has the time gone?!? I feel like August is just flying by and September will be here before you know it. August is always a busy month for us with family vacations, lots of family birthdays including Darian, and getting ready for back to school. I guess this August is no exception and to top it all off we have family from overseas visiting so we're even busier than usual. Just gotta remember to savor these last few weeks of summer before we settle in for another round of cold weather.

Sorry I've been such a bad blogger. Just haven't had a ton of free time lately. But I did want to leave you with a layout I did not too long ago of my little shining star Brandon. Enjoy!

got sketch?

Do you got sketch? 'Cause I sure do! :)

If you haven't checked out Valerie Salmon's got sketch? blog you NEED to get on over there! Talk about inspiration! I am a huge fan of Valerie's work and was absolutely thrilled to be asked to contribute to this week's sketch. SO thrilled in fact that I did not ONE but TWO layouts. It just goes to show you how one sketch can inspire two very different looking designs. Enjoy!

Check it out!

Today my layout is featured on the Creative Scrappers blog as one of the Guest Designers. If you haven't checked out this new sketch blog you really need to - not only will you see my layout this week but there is also another Guest Designer and a great design team that all had a go at it. It's so much fun to see all of the different interpretations of just one sketch!

And now I can finally post the layout I designed for this week's sketch!

Toot Toot!

Okay just gotta toot my own horn a little here. Some of you may remember this layout I did for Pencil Lines Sketch 91?

Well I got a very unexpected email yesterday that said my layout was the winner for their monthly contest for the month of June! Can you believe that?!? You can read more about it here and if you haven't checked out Pencil Lines you really need to as they have some of the best sketches around and some really amazing Guest Designers and Design Team. There are always tons of great layouts in their gallery so to be chosen as the winner is just such a thrill. Okay ... I think I'm done ... tooting over ... :)

FREE Shipping today at AC Bailey!

Yep that's right! It's the 1st of the month so you know what that means - FREE shipping on your entire order today at AC Bailey. Just click here or on the link on the right to check out some of the great new products AC Bailey has in stock. Remember to use my name Lynn Ghahary as your consultant during checkout. Happy Shopping!